Ice Network

About

Teamed up in June 2001 ... Represented Russia from 2003-10 before deciding to represent Azerbaijan ... Former coaches include Svetlana Alexeeva, Elena Kustarova, Igor Gavrin and Olga Riabinina.

Zlobina started skating when she was 5 ... Previously skated with Pavel Charushnikov ... Interested in art history.

Sitnikov started skating when he was 4 ... Previously skated with Alexandra Murina ... Hobbies include building model boats.

Season Notes

  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SD Music: Music from the soundtrack of The Pink Panther by Henry Mancini and "Sing Sing Sing" by Louis Prima
    FS Music: Music from the Pina soundtrack

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SD Music: "Valse Violente" performed by Caravan Palace and "Dolly Song" by Holly Dolly
    FD Music: "Mahalageasca" and "Ausencia" by Goran Bregovic

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SD Music: "La Bomba" by Balli di Gruppo and "Samba Vocalizado" by Luciano Perrone
    FD Music: "Derap" and "Aquarelle" by Rene Aubry

Competitive History

  • 2014 - World Championships - 12th
  • 2014 - Olympic Winter Games - 12th
  • 2014 - European Championships - 6th
  • 2013 - Ukrainian Open - 1st
  • 2013 - Winter Universiade - 2nd
  • 2013 - Golden Spin - 1st
  • 2013 - Volvo Open Cup - 1st
  • 2013 - Skate America - 8th
  • 2013 - U.S. International Classic - 6th
  • 2013 - World Championships - 16th
  • 2013 - European Championships - 7th
  • 2012 - Golden Spin - 2nd
  • 2012 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 5th
  • 2012 - Skate Canada - 6th
  • 2012 - Ice Star - 1st
  • 2012 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd
  • 2012 - World Championships - 17th
  • 2012 - European Championships - 10th
  • 2011 - NRW Trophy - 5th
  • 2011 - Ondrej Nepela Trophy - 3rd
  • 2011 - Istanbul Cup - 1st
  • 2010 - Russian Championships - 5th
  • 2009 - Russian Championships - 7th
  • 2008 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th
  • 2008 - Russian Championships - 6th
  • 2007 - NHK Trophy - 7th
  • 2007 - Skate Canada - 9th
  • 2007 - Russian Championships - 8th
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Czech Republic) - 1st
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Hungary) - 3rd
  • 2006 - Russian Championships - 9th
  • 2005 - Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) - 6th
  • 2005 - Junior Grand Prix (Estonia) - 4th
  • 2005 - Russian Championships - 8th
  • 2004 - Junior Grand Prix (Serbia and Montenegro) - 5th
  • 2004 - Russian Championships - 8th