Ice Network

About

Campbell is the 1999 U.S. intermediate champion, 2004 U.S. junior bronze medalist and 2002 U.S. novice pewter medalist.

Started skating at age 5 after watching the 1988 Olympic Winter Games ... Attended Hillsboro High School in Nashville, graduating third in his class ... Winner of the Presidential Award for Academic Excellence ... Hobbies include music, yoga and cooking ... Has a passion for psychology and yoga ... Not many people know that he loves camping ... Would like to do a variety of things after his skating career, including getting his degree in psychology, choreographing, getting his yoga and pilates certifications and traveling ... Favorite foreign city to travel to is Quebec City because "it was amazing, and I got to go whale watching.

WESLEY'S FAVORITES
Favorite TV shows: So You Think You Can Dance, House Hunters, Work Out
Favorite movie: Chronicles of Narnia
Favorite charity/cause: Tom's Shoes
Favorite celebrity: Miley Cyrus
Favorite web site: Facebook
Favorite food: Sushi
Favorite drink: vitaminwater, water

Season Notes

  • SP Music: "Aranjuez"
    FS Music: Selections from The Mission
  • SP Music: Selections from the East of Eden soundtrack by Lee Holdridge
    FS Music: Selections from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein
  • SP Music: "Violin Concerto No. 9" by Mendelssohn
    FS Music: "New World Symphony" by Dvorak

    Goal is to have overall growth as an athlete and artist ... Costumes designed by Janyce Okamoto.
  • IJS Personal Bests

    U.S. QUALIFYING COMPETITION
    SP - 63.12 (2013 Eastern Sectional)
    FS - 134.51 (2013 U.S. Championships)
    Final Score 191.75(2013 U.S. Championships)

Competitive History

  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 14th
  • 2013 - Eastern Sectional - 3rd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 17th
  • 2012 - Eastern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 14th
  • 2011 - Eastern Sectional - 3rd
  • 2010 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 20th
  • 2010 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2009 - Midwestern Sectional - 5th
  • 2008 - Karl Schafer Memorial - 13th
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2008 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2007 - Midwestern Sectional - 5th
  • 2007 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2006 - Eastern Sectional - 8th
  • 2006 - North Atlantic Regional - 2nd
  • 2005 - World Junior Championships - 25th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships - 14th
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional - 4th
  • 2005 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 2nd
  • 2004 - Junior Grand Prix (China) - 10th
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 3rd
  • 2004 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2004 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2003 - Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) - 10th
  • 2003 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 6th
  • 2003 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 6th
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (Yugoslavia) - 2nd
  • 2002 - North American Challenge Skate (USA), Junior - 1st
  • 2002 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 4th
  • 2002 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 4th
  • 2002 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2001 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 7th
  • 2001 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 4th
  • 2000 - North American Challenge Skate (Canada), Novice - 2nd
  • 2000 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 7th
  • 2000 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2000 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 1999 - North American Challenge Skate (USA), Novice - 7th
  • 1999 - Junior Olympics, Intermediate - 1st
  • 1999 - Midwestern Sectional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 1999 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 2nd
  • 1998 - Midwestern Sectional, Intermediate - 10th
  • 1998 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 2nd
  • 1997 - Junior Olympics, Juvenile - 7th
  • 1997 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 1st