Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2010 U.S. juvenile silver medalist

2015-16 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Tears of the Sun" by Hans Zimmer
FS Music: "Warsaw Concerto" by Richard Addinsell

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 61.69 (2015 Junior Grand Prix, Poland)
FS - 120.57 (2015 Junior Grand Prix, Poland)
Final Score - 182.26 (2015 Junior Grand Prix, Poland)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 62.50 (2016 U.S. Championships, Junior)
FS - 112.64 (2014 U.S. Championships, Junior)
Final Score - 170.83 (2014 U.S. Championships, Junior)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @TONYLUUUUUU
Official Site

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 5 because he liked going fast ... Participated in the Basic Skills program from 2004-2005 ... Previously coached by Viktor Petrenko.

PERSONAL NOTES

Is currently a student at Cherry Hill High School East ... Parents are Ying Lu, a scientist, and Lili Shen, a piano teacher ... Has a dog, Deedee, and a Bunny, Bunbun ... Helped to clean a local park and farm with MEVO-Mahwah Environmental Volunteers Organization and helped pack goody bags for deployed army soldiers with Operation Goody Bag ... Enjoys watching movies, Chinese dumplings and playing online video games.

Season Notes

  • 2014-15 Season Notes

    SP Music: "Matador" from Burn the Floor by various aritsts
    FS Music: Music from The Man in the Iron Mask by Nick Glennie Smith

    Costumes designed by Stephanie Handler

Competitive History

  • 2016 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 6th
  • 2016 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2015 - Junior Grand Prix (Croatia) - 7th
  • 2015 - Junior Grand Prix (Poland) - 6th
  • 2015 - Philadelphia Summer International, Junior - 3rd
  • 2015 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2014 - Junior Grand Prix, Germany - 9th
  • 2014 - Gardena Spring Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 7th
  • 2014 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2014 - North Atlantic Regional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 9th
  • 2013 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2013 - South Atlantic Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 10th
  • 2012 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2012 - South Atlantic Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2011 - South Atlantic Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2010 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 2010 - South Atlantic Regional, Juvenile - 1st
  • 2009 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 18th
  • 2009 - South Atlantic Regional, Juvenile - 5th