Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2013 U.S. silver medalist
*2011, '12 U.S. bronze medalist
*2009 U.S. junior champion, '06 U.S. intermediate champion
*2009 Junior Grand Prix Final bronze medalist
*2008 U.S. novice silver medalist

2014-15 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "The Way We Were" by Marvin Hammlisch
FS Music: "Romanza" by Andrea Bocelli

Costumes designed by Chase Tyler and The Work Room Productions

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competitions
SP - 80.24 (2014 Autumn Classic International)
FS - 161.96 (2012 NHK Trophy)
Final Score - 235.37(2012 NHK Trophy)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 80.99 (2013 U.S. Championships)
FS - 170.30 (2013 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 251.29 (2013 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @rossminer
Instagram: rossminer
Official site

SKATING NOTES

Started skating at age 5 on a frozen pond in Vermont ... Participated in the Basic Skills Program from age 3 to age 6 ... Played hockey before he figure skated, and continued in the sport until he was 13 ... Skating on a synchronized team as a child ... Formerly coached by Edmund Nesti (1995-2002).

PERSONAL NOTES

Is currently enrolled in the Harvard University extension school ... Was homeschooled through high school, participated in German International School and received a Community Leadership Award ... Is an avid golfer ... Enjoys gardening with his mom, and woodworking with his dad.

Season Notes

  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "The Way We Were" by Barbra Streisand
    FS Music: Boston Strong - Music from the album Glory by Michael W. Smith

    Costumes designed by The Work Room Productions
  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    FS Music: Music from Captain Blood by Erich Korngold

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Para Ti" by Jorge Sanchez
    FS Music: Music from The Untouchables soundtrack by Enrique Morricone

    Costumes designed by Tania Bass

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: Salsa medley
    FS Music: Music from Casablanca

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Carmen Fantasy for Trumpet and Orchestra" by Bizet performed by Erich Kunzel and the Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
    FS Music: "Adios Noninos" and "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla performed by the London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Costumes designed by Paul Ginandes.

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: Medley of "Bonanza" by David Rose and "Cotton-Eyed Joe" by Rednex
    FS Music: Medley of "I've Got Rhythm," "Someone To Watch Over Me" and "Nice Work If You Can Get It" by George Gershwin

    Costumes designed by Paul Ginandes

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Hawaii 5-0" by The Ventures and "Wipeout" by the Surfaris
    FS Music: George Gershwin medley

Competitive History

  • 2014 - NHK Trophy - 7th
  • 2014 - Autumn Classic International - 1st
  • 2014 - U.S. International Classic - 2nd
  • 2014 - Gardena Spring Trophy - 2nd
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2013 - Skate Canada - 9th
  • 2013 - Ondrej Nepela Trophy - 4th
  • 2013 - World Championships - 14th
  • 2013 - Four Continents Championships - 9th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2012 - NHK Trophy - 3rd
  • 2012 - Skate Canada - 5th
  • 2012 - U.S. International Classic - 3rd
  • 2012 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2011 - World Championships - 11th
  • 2011 - NHK Trophy - 3rd
  • 2011 - Skate Canada - 6th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2010 - Cup of China - 7th
  • 2010 - NHK Trophy - 9th
  • 2009 - World Junior Championships - 10th
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 3rd
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (Croatia) - 2nd
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (United States) - 1st
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 1st
  • 2008 - Gardena Spring Trophy, Junior - 2nd
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 2nd
  • 2008 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2008 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2007 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 5th
  • 2007 - New England Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2006 - North American Challenge Skate (Pittsburgh), Novice - 3rd
  • 2006 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2006 - New England Regional, Intermediate - 2nd
  • 2005 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 8th
  • 2005 - New England Regional, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 2004 - New England Regional, Intermediate - 2nd
  • 2003 - New England Regional, Juvenile - 3rd
  • 2002 - New England Regional, Juvenile - 7th
  • 2001 - New England Regional, Juvenile - 4th
  • 2000 - North Atlantic Regional, Juvenile - 7th