Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2010 U.S. champion
*Three-time U.S. silver medalist (2008, '09, '11)
*2006 U.S. junior silver medalist, 2005 U.S. novice champion
*2010 Olympian
*2008 World Junior champion
*Owns four Grand Prix Series silver medals (2008 Cup of Russia, 2009 Skate America, 2010 NHK Trophy, 2010 Skate America)

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Adagio for Strings" by Samuel Barber
FS Music: "Piano Concerto No. 2" by Sergei Rachmaninoff

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 64.64 (2010 Olympic Winter Games)
FS - 118.08 (2011 Four Continents Championships)
Final Score - 182.49 (2010 Olympic Winter Games)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 69.35 (2010 U.S. Championships)
FS - 130.76 (2010 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 200.11 (2010 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter.com: @RachaelFlatt
Facebook fan page
Official site

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 4 after watching a summer skating show ... Her dad took her to the local mall to shop for a birthday gift for her grandfather, and they came home with skating lessons instead of a gift ... Was the 2004 U.S. intermediate pairs champion with former partner Andrew Speroff.

Season Notes

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: Music from the East of Eden soundtrack by Lee Holdridge (music) and Molly-Ann Leikin (lyrics), performed by the London Symphony Orchestra
    FS Music: Music from The Firebird by Stravinsky

    Costumes designed by Julie McDonough

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: Music from the East of Eden soundtrack by Lee Holdridge (music) and Molly-Ann Leikin (lyrics), performed by the London Symphony Orchestra
    FS Music: Music from Slaughter on Tenth Avenue by Richard Rodgers and Earl Wild

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Sing, Sing, Sing" (Part 2) from Bob Fosse's Dancin'
    FS Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Sergei Rachmaninoff

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP music: "Moon River" from Breakfast at Tiffany's by Henry Mancini and "Piano Concerto No. 2" by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    FS music: "Dialogue Du Vent et de La Mer" from La Mer by Claude Debussy, "En Bateau from Petite Suite" by Claude Debussy and "Dialogue Du Vent et de La Mer" from La Mer by Claude Debussy

    Costumes designed by Julie McDonough

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP music: "It Ain't Necessarily So" by George Gershwin (choreographed by Tom Dickson)
    FS music: "Romantic Rhapsody" by Andre Mathieu (choreographed by Lori Nichol)

    Costumes designed by Julie McDonough

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP music: "Scherzo: Allegro Molto from Trio No. 1 in B Major, Opus 8" by Brahms (choreographed by Lori Nichol)
    FS music: "An American in Paris" by George Gershwin (choreographed by Tom Dickson)

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP music: "Nessun Dorma" from Giacomo Puccini's Turandot
    FS music: Music from Carmen by Georges Bizet

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Summertime" by George Gershwin
    FS Music: "Firebird" by Igor Stravinsky

Competitive History

  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 18th
  • 2014 - Pacific Coast Sectional - 2nd
  • 2013 - Cup of Nice - 9th
  • 2012 - Skate America - 9th
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 6th
  • 2011 - Rostelecom Cup - 9th
  • 2011 - Skate Canada - 10th
  • 2011 - World Championships - 12th
  • 2011 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2010 - Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2010 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2010 - NHK Trophy - 2nd
  • 2010 - World Championships - 9th
  • 2010 - Olympic Games - 7th
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2009 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2009 - Cup of China - 4th
  • 2009 - World Team Trophy - 1st(team)
  • 2009 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 7th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2008 - Cup of Russia - 2nd
  • 2008 - Skate America - 4th
  • 2008 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Austria) - 1st
  • 2007 - International Challenge Cup, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2007 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2007 - Southwestern Regional - 1st
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2006 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2006 - Southwestern Regional Championships - 1st
  • 2005 - North American Challenge Skate (Kansas), Junior - 3rd
  • 2005 - Triglav Trophy, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - Southwestern Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2004 - Southwestern Regional, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 6th
  • 2003 - Southwestern Regional, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 2002 - Southwestern Regional, Juvenile - 3rd