Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2016 U.S. junior bronze medalist

2017-18 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "You Don't Own Me" by Brenna Whitaker
FS Music: Selections from James Bond sung by Sofia Karlberg

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 53.91 (2016 Junior Grand Prix, Czech Republic)
FS - 94.91 (2016 Junior Grand Prix, Czech Republic)
Final Score - 148.82 (2016 Junior Grand Prix, Czech Republic)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 54.45 (2017 Eastern Sectional)
FS - 112.81 (2017 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 161.77 (2017 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @meganwess798
Instagram: meganwess798

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 5 ... Originally wanted to play hockey, but saw the figure skaters at her rink and decided to switch ... Previously coached by Debi Leeming ... Competed on The Colonials synchronized skating team from 2007-09, winning U.S. juvenile synchronized bronze medals in 2008 and '09.

PERSONAL NOTES

Is currently a student at Newton North High School in Newton, Massachusetts ... Parents Mike and Felicia are both pharmacists ... Has an older brother, Matt ... Has a dog named Sasha and a cat named Felix ... Volunteers with The Skating Club of Boston's Junior Activities Committee ... Supports Cradles to Crayons ... Has won U.S. Figure Skating's Athlete Alumni Ambassador Award and The Skating Club of Boston's Mary Louise Wright, Outstanding Junior Member and Most Improved Skater awards ... Is a junior coach at the Skating Club of Boston ... Enjoys skiing, water sports, healthy cooking and baking.

Season Notes

  • 2016-17 Season Notes

    SP Music: "I Put a Spell on You" by Jay Hawkins, performed by Annie Lennox
    FS Music: Music from various James Bond soundtracks

    Costumes designed by Yumi Barnett-Nakamura of Yumi Couture
  • 2015-16 Season Notes

    SP Music: "I Put a Spell on You" by Jay Hawkins, performed by Annie Lennox
    FS Music: Selections from Evita by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice

Competitive History

  • 2018 - U.S. Championships - 17th
  • 2018 - Eastern Sectional - 4th
  • 2017 - U.S. Championships - 14th
  • 2017 - Eastern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2016 - Junior Grand Prix (Czech Republic) - 6th
  • 2016 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 3rd
  • 2016 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2016 - New England Regional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2015 - Junior Grand Prix (Poland) - 7th
  • 2015 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 9th
  • 2015 - Pacific Coast Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2015 - Central Pacific Regional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 10th
  • 2014 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2014 - New England Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 9th
  • 2013 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 4th
  • 2013 - New England Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2012 - New England Regional, Intermediate - 5th
  • 2011 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 12th
  • 2011 - New England Regional, Juvenile - 4th
  • 2010 - New England Regional, Juvenile - 7th