Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*Three-time U.S. champion (2004-06)
*2008 U.S. silver medalist
*Two-time U.S. bronze medalist (2007, '10)
*Two-time Olympian (fifth in 2006; sixth in '10)
*Two-time Grand Prix Final bronze medalist (2008, '09)
*2008 World bronze medalist
*2001 World Junior champion
 

SKATING NOTES

Took the 2010-11 and 2011-12 seasons off from competitive skating ... Announced in January 2012 his intentions to return to competition beginning in the 2012-13 season ... Began skating at age 12 after watching Oksana Baiul on TV ... Tried out the jumps himself on roller skates in his family's basement ... First venture onto the ice occurred one harsh winter when the corn field behind his house froze over, and he skated between the frozen corn stalks ... Participated in the U.S. Figure Skating Basic Skills Program in 1996 ... Made the Junior Olympics in both singles and pairs (with Jodi Rudden) on the juvenile level his first year of skating ... Previously coached by Priscilla Hill (1996-2007) and Tatiana Tarasova (2003-06).

PERSONAL NOTES

Family includes husband, Victor, parents, Patti and John, and brother, Brian 'Boz' ... has a Japanese Chin named Tyoma ... Graduated Newark H.S. (Newark, Del.) in 2002 ... Supports Human Rights Campaign, nPlay, GLAAD, Elton John AIDS Foundation, Trevor Project and Russian Children's Welfare Society.

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @JohnnyGWeir
Facebook fan page
Official site

Season Notes

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Poker Face" by Lady Gaga
    FS Music: "Phoenix" by various composers

    Costumes designed by Johnny Weir and Stephanie Handler

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "I Love You, I Hate You" by Raul DiBlasio
    FS Music: "Fallen Angels" by various artists

    Costumes designed by Johnny Weir

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Sur les Ailes du Temps" by Saint-Preux
    FS Music: "Notre Dame de Paris" by I. Fiamminghi

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Yunona i Avos" by Svetlana Pikous
    FS Music: "Love is War" by Yoav Goren

    Costumes designed by REST of Saint Petersburg, Stephanie Handler, Natella Abdulaeva-Denze and Richie Rich

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "King of Chess" by Silent Nick
    FS Music: "Child of Nazareth" by Maxime Rodriguez

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP music: "The Swan" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS music: "Otonal" by Raul DiBlasio

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP music: "Rondo Capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS music: "Otonal" by Raul DiBlasio

  • 2003-04 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Valse Triste" by Jean Sibelius
    FS Music: Music from Doctor Zhivago by Maurice Jarre

  • 2002-03 Season Notes
    SP Music: Benoit Jutras' "Innocence" and "Zydeko" from Cirque du Soleil performed by the Cirque du Soleil Orchestra
    FS Music: Music from Dr. Zhivago by Maurice Jarre performed by the City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

  • 2001-02 Season Notes
    SP Music: Michel Legrand's "Les Parapluies de Cherbourg" performed by Itzhak Perlman
    FS Music: Themes from The Puppet Master, Spirit of the Peacock and City of Sadnessby Zhao Jiping and Nic Rain performed by the City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra and the Chinese National Orchestra

  • 2000-01 Season Notes
    SP Music: Michel Legrand's "Les Parapluies de Cherbourg" performed by Itzhak Perlman
    FS Music: "The Heart of Budapest" by Montovani

  • 1999-2000 Season Notes
    SP Music: Pascual Marquina Narro's "Espana Cani" performed by Erich Kunzel
    FS Music: Music from the soundtrack of An American Tail

  • 1998-99 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Sabre Dance" by Aram Khachaturian
    FS Music: "Malaguena" by Ernesto Lecuona

  • 1997-98 Season Notes
    SP Music: Russian folk by Svetit Masjaz
    FS Music: "Malaguena" by Ernesto Lecuona

  • 1996-97 Season Notes
    FS Music: Music from the Rudy soundtrack

Competitive History

  • 2012 - Rostelecom Cup - WD
  • 2012 - Finlandia Trophy - 4th
  • 2010 - Olympic Winter Games - 6th
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2009 - Grand Prix Final - 3rd
  • 2009 - NHK Trophy - 2nd
  • 2009 - Rostelecom Cup - 4th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2008 - Grand Prix Final - 3rd
  • 2008 - NHK Trophy - 2nd
  • 2008 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2008 - World Championships - 3rd
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2007 - Grand Prix Final - 4th
  • 2007 - Cup of Russia - 1st
  • 2007 - Cup of China - 1st
  • 2007 - World Championships - 8th
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2006 - Cup of Russia - 2nd
  • 2006 - Skate Canada - 3rd
  • 2006 - Campbell's Cup (Team USA Men) - 1st
  • 2006 - World Championships - 7th
  • 2006 - Olympic Winter Games - 5th
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2005 - Cup of Russia - 3rd
  • 2005 - Skate Canada - 7th
  • 2005 - Campbell's Classic - 4th
  • 2005 - Marshalls U.S. Figure Skating Challenge - 2nd
  • 2005 - World Championships - 4th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2004 - Marshalls World Cup - 4th
  • 2004 - Cup of Russia - 2nd
  • 2004 - Trophée Eric Bompard - 1st
  • 2004 - NHK Trophy - 1st
  • 2004 - Campbell's Classic - 4th
  • 2004 - Marshalls World Skating Challenge - 3rd
  • 2004 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2004 - Eastern Sectional - 1st
  • 2003 - Finlandia Trophy - 2nd
  • 2003 - U.S. Championships - WD
  • 2002 - Hershey's Kisses Challenge (team) - 1st
  • 2002 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2002 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2001 - Trophée Lalique - 4th
  • 2001 - Skate Canada - 7th
  • 2001 - Goodwill Games - 10th
  • 2001 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2001 - U.S. Championships - 6th
  • 2001 - Eastern Sectional - 1st
  • 2000 - Junior Grand Prix (China) - 2nd
  • 2000 - Junior Grand Prix (France) - 6th
  • 2000 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 5th
  • 2000 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 1999 - Junior Grand Prix (Norway) - 2nd
  • 1999 - Junior Grand Prix (Czech Republic) - 7th
  • 1999 - Gardena Winter Trophy - 6th
  • 1999 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 4th
  • 1999 - Eastern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 1998 - Grand Prize SNP - 1st
  • 1998 - North American Challenge Skate (Winnipeg), Novice - 1st
  • 1998 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 3rd
  • 1998 - Eastern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 1998 - South Atlantic Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 1997 - Junior Olympics, Juvenile - 4th
  • 1997 - South Atlantic Regional, Juvenile - 1st