Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2017 U.S. pewter medalist
*2016 U.S. pewter medalist
*2009 U.S. junior pewter medalist
*2004 U.S. intermediate pewter medalist

2017-18 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Your Song" by Ewan McGregor from Moulin Rouge!
FS Music: Music from Phantom of the Opera

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 81.94 (2017 Four Continents Championships)
FS - 162.44 (2016 World Championships)
Final Score - 237.25 (2016 World Championships)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 92.18 (2018 U.S. Championships)
FS - 173.58 (2016 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 255.31 (2018 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @Grant_Hochstein
Official Site

SKATING NOTES

Started skating at age 9 after being inspired by watching Michelle Kwan in the 1998 Olympic Winter Games ... Previously coached by Lindsay O'Donoghue (1999-2012).

PERSONAL NOTES

Supports the Catholic organization Together in Mission... Has a dog, Kingston, who was adopted from the Michigan Anti-Cruelty Society ... Adopted stray cat QiuQiu at 4.5 weeks ... Teaches skating and loves travelling ... Got engaged in 2016 to 2007 World Junior champion Caroline Zhang.

Season Notes

  • 2016-17 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rhapsody in Blue" by Duke Ellington
    FS Music: "Pagliacci" by Ruggero Leoncavallo
  • 2015-16 Season Notes

    SP Music: "Due Tramonti" by Ludovico Einaudi
    FS Music: Selections from Les Miserables by Claude-Michel Schönberg
  • 2014-15 Season Notes

    SP Music: "O Fortuna" from Carmina Burana by Carl Orff
    FS Music: Music from Don Quixote by Ludwig Minkus

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller
  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP: "La Califfa" by Ennio Morricone
    FS: "Trio Elegiaque no. 2" and "Piano Concerto no. 3" by Rachmaninoff, "Dumky Trio" by Dvorak

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller
  • SP Music: "La Califfa" by Ennio Morricone
    FS Music: Selections from King Arthur and Troy by various artists

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller
  • SP Music: Jules Massenet's "Suite No. 3" and "Herodiade" performed by the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
    FS Music: "Adagio" from Spartacus by Aram Khachaturian

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller ... Goals are to medal at the 2011 U.S. Championships and make the 2011 U.S. World Team
  • SP Music: Music from Sleeping Beauty by Tchaikovsky
    FS Music: Music from Romeo and Juliet by Tchaikovsky

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller

  • SP Music: "Seville" from Mission Impossible II by Hans Zimmer
    FS Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Sergei Rachmaninoff

    Costumes designed by Luanne Williams and Stephanie Miller

  • SP Music: "Europa" and "Black Magic Woman" by Santana
    FS Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Sergei Rachmaninoff

  • SP Music: Music from Casablanca
    FS Music: Music from the Henry V soundtrack by Patrick Doyle
  • Won the intermediate pewter medal at the U.S. Junior Championships

Competitive History

  • 2018 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2017 - Cup of China - 9th
  • 2017 - Rostelecom Cup - 11th
  • 2017 - Ondrej Nepela Trophy - 4th
  • 2017 - Four Continents Championships - 9th
  • 2017 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2016 - NHK Trophy - 11th
  • 2016 - Skate Canada - 11th
  • 2016 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd
  • 2016 - Lombardia Trophy - 5th
  • 2016 - World Championships - 10th
  • 2016 - Four Continents Championships - 8th
  • 2016 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2015 - NHK Trophy - 4th
  • 2015 - Cup of China - 4th
  • 2015 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 7th
  • 2015 - U.S. Championships - 9th
  • 2014 - Golden Spin - 4th
  • 2015 - Eastern Sectional - 1st
  • 2014 - Lombardia Trophy - 4th
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 11th
  • 2014 - Eastern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2013 - U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 15th
  • 2013 - Eastern Sectional - 4th
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2012 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2011 - Ondrej Nepela Memorial - 5th
  • 2011 - U.S. Collegiate Championships - 1st
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2011 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2010 - World Junior Championships - 5th
  • 2010 - Skate Canada - 10th
  • 2010 - Finlandia Trophy - 4th
  • 2010 - U.S Collegiate Championships - 1st
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 4th
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (Hungary) - 2nd
  • 2009 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2009 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 4th
  • 2008 - Gardena Spring Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 11th
  • 2008 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2008 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 12th
  • 2007 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2007 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2006 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 6th
  • 2006 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2005 - North American Challenge Skate (Pierrefonds), Junior - 7th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 8th
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2004 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 4th
  • 2004 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 10th
  • 2003 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 2002 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 5th