Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2010 Olympic champion
*2009 World champion
*Two-time U.S. champion (2007-08)
*Two-time U.S. silver medalist (2006, '10), two-time U.S. bronze medalist (2005, '09)
*2009 Grand Prix Final champion
*Two-time World bronze medalist (2005-06)
*Two-time Four Continents champion (2005, '07)

*Named 2010 USOC SportsMan of the Year, becoming the first male figure skater to earn the honor since Scott Hamilton (1981)
*Winner of the 2010 Sullivan Award as the top amateur athlete in the U.S., joining Dick Button (1949) as the only men's figure skaters to receive the honor
*Received the 2010 Thurman Munson Award, given for displaying excellence on and off the field of play
*2010 Sports Illustrated Spoortsman of the Year nominee (only figure skater to ever be nominated for the award)

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: Selections from Black Swan by Clint Mansell
FS Music: Music from Don Quixote by Léon Minkus and music from Samson and Delilah by Camille Saint-Saëns

Costume designer: Vera Wang

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 90.30 (2010 Olympic Winter Games)
FS - 167.37 (2010 Olympic Winter Games)
Final Score - 257.67 (2010 Olympic Winter Games)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 83.69 (2010 U.S. Championships)
FS - 169.89 (2007 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 248.88 (2007 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter.com: @EvanLysacek
Facebook fan page: facebook.com/EvanLysacek
Official site: www.EvanLysacek.com

SKATING NOTES

Goals include earning a spot on third straight Olympic team in 2014, a feat accomplished by only five other Americans, and becoming the first men's skater to win consecutive Olympic titles since Dick Button (USA) in 1948 and '52.

PERSONAL NOTES

Serves on the Honorary Board of Figure Skating in Harlem, the Celebrity Board of Ronald McDonald House Charities and is actively involved with Make-A-Wish Foundation ... In April 2012, appointed a sports envoy by the U.S. Department of State, a position in which he engages overseas youth in positive dialogue on the importance of education, positive health practices and respect for diversity ... Served as the spokesman for U.S. Figure Skating's film RISE ... With partner Anna Trebunskaya, finished second on the 10th season of "Dancing with the Stars" ... Won 2009 and '10 LA Sports Award for Sports Moment of the Year ... Nominated for an ESPY in the category of "Best Male U.S. Olympic Athlete."

Season Notes

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Firebird" by Stravinsky
    FS Music: "Scheherazade" by Nikoli Rimsky-Korsakov

    Costumes designed by Vera Wang

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Bolero" by Ravel
    FS Music: "Rhapsody in Blue" by George Gershwin

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP music: Selections from the Zorro soundtrack
    FS music: Selections from Tosca by Puccini

    Costumes designed by Christian Dior (SP) and Gianfranco Ferre (FS)

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Passion" from The Last Temptation of Christ by Peter Gabriel
    FS Music: Music from the Carmen suite by Georges Bizet and Carmen by Rodion Schedrin

  • 2005-06 Season NOtes
    SP Music: Gipsy Kings for first part of season; "Espana Cani" for Olympics and worlds
    FS Music: Music from the original soundtrack to Grease, new arrangement by Paul Rudolph; changed to Carmen before NHK Trophy, and used Carmen for U.S. championships, Olympics and Worlds

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP music: "Espana Cani" by Pascual Marquina
    FS music: Music from Singin' in the Rain

  • 2003-04 Season NOtes
    SP music: "Espana Cani" by Pascual Marquina
    FS music: "Piano Concerto No. 2" by Rachmaninoff

  • 2002-03 Season Notes
    SP Music: "España Cañí" by Pascual Marquina
    FS Music: Music from the Drop Zone soundtrack by Hans Zimmer

  • 2000-01 Season Notes
    FS Music: Music from "The Four Seasons" by Antonio Vivaldi

  • 1999-2000 Season Notes
    SP Music: Music from 42nd Street
    FS Music: Music from Romeo and Juliet by Nino Rota

  • 1998-99 Season Notes
    SP Music: Gipsy Kings medley
    FS Music: Music from Romeo and Juliet by Nino Rota

Competitive History

  • 2010 - Olympic Winter Games - 1st
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2009 - Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2009 - Skate America - 1st
  • 2009 - Cup of China - 2nd
  • 2009 - World Team Trophy - 1st (team)
  • 2009 - World Championships - 1st
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 2nd
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2008 - Skate Canada - 3rd
  • 2008 - Skate America - 3rd
  • 2008 - Japan Open - 1st
  • 2008 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2007 - Grand Prix Final - 3rd
  • 2007 - Cup of China - 2nd
  • 2007 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2007 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2007 - Four Continents Championships - 1st
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2006 - Cup of China - 1st
  • 2006 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2006 - Campbell's Cup (Team USA Men) - 1st
  • 2006 - World Championships - 3rd
  • 2006 - Olympic Winter Games - 4th
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2005 - NHK Trophy - 2nd
  • 2005 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2005 - Campbell's Classic - 6th
  • 2005 - Marshalls U.S. Figure Skating Challenge - 1st
  • 2005 - World Championships - 3rd
  • 2005 - Four Continents Championships - 1st
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2004 - Marshalls World Cup - 2nd
  • 2004 - Cup of Russia - 5th
  • 2004 - Skate America - 5th
  • 2004 - Campbell's Classic - 5th
  • 2004 - Marshalls World Skating Challenge - 5th
  • 2004 - World Junior Championships - 2nd
  • 2004 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2003 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2003 - Junior Grand Prix (Croatia) - 1st
  • 2003 - Junior Grand Prix (Japan) - 1st
  • 2003 - World Junior Championships - 2nd
  • 2003 - Four Continents Championships - 10th
  • 2003 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2003 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2003 - Upper Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (Canada) - 2nd
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (France) - 2nd
  • 2002 - Triglav Trophy - 1st
  • 2002 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2002 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2002 - Upper Great Lakes Regional - withdrew
  • 2001 - World Junior Championships - 2nd
  • 2001 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2001 - Midwestern Sectional - 3rd
  • 2000 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 8th
  • 2000 - Junior Grand Prix (Norway) - 2nd
  • 2000 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 2nd
  • 2000 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 1st
  • 2000 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 1999 - Junior Grand Prix (Stockholm) - 1st
  • 1999 - Junior Grand Prix (Montreal) - 7th
  • 1999 - North American Challenge Skate (Toronto), Junior - 1st
  • 1999 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 1st
  • 1999 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 1999 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 1998 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 5th
  • 1998 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 1997 - North American Challenge Skate (Edmonton), Novice - 5th
  • 1997 - Junior Olympics, Intermediate - 4th
  • 1997 - Midwestern Sectional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 1997 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 1996 - Junior Olympics, Juvenile - 1st
  • 1996 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 2nd