Ice Network

About

Announced his retirement from competition in January 2018.

Moved from Russia to Canada when he was 2 ... Father is from Guinea and mother is Russian ... Speaks English, French and Russian ... Started skating when he was 7 because his mother was a competitive figure skater in her early teens ... Enjoys running track and field and hip hop dancing ... Formerly coached by Anna Sherbatov ... Missed most of the 2010-11 season because of injury ... Switched coaches and moved back to Canada after taining in Detroit since 2011.

Season Notes

  • 2017-18 Season Notes
    SP Music: "The Sound of Silence" performed by Disturbed
    FS Music: "I've Been Loving You Too Long" by Otis Redding, "Get Up Offa That Thing" by James Brown, "Coming Home" by Leon Bridges and "Uptown Funk" by Bruno Mars
  • 2016-17 Season Notes
    SP Music: "The Sound of Silence" performed by Disturbed
    FS Music: Music from the Blood Diamond soundtrack
  • 2015-16 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Echoes of Harlem" by Duke Ellington
    FS Music: "Barrio San Miguel" and "Galicia Flamenca"
  • 2014-15 Season Notes
    SP Music: "It's a Man's Man's World" and "I Got You (I Feel Good)" by James Brown
    FS Music: "Gino D'auri" by Barrio San Miguel, "Galicia Flamenca" and Jumpin' Jack" by Scotty Morris
  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "BomBom" by Macklemore and Ryan Lewis
    FS Music: "Shine On You Crazy Diamond" by Pink Floyd

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Malaguena," "Montana Skies," "Futuro Flamenco" and music from the Girlfight soundtrack
    FS Music: "Moonlight Sonata" (remix) by Ludwig van Beethoven and "Animal Rights" by Dead Man 5 and Wolfgang Gartner

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Malaguena," "Montana Skies," "Futuro Flamenco" and music from the Girlfight soundtrack
    FS Music: Michael Jackson medley

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Freedom" by Mei Li and Yin Yue Hui performed by 12 Girls Band, and drum solo from "Ozlem" by Turku
    FS Music: Carmina Burana by Carl Orff

Competitive History

  • 2018 - Four Continents Championships - 8th
  • 2018 - Canadian Championships - 4th
  • 2017 - Canadian Championships - 6th
  • 2016 - NHK Trophy - 10th
  • 2016 - Rostelecom Cup - 6th
  • 2016 - U.S. International Classic - 8th
  • 2016 - Canadian Championships - 7th
  • 2015 - NHK Trophy - 11th
  • 2015 - Cup of China - 11th
  • 2015 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st
  • 2015 - Canadian Championships - 6th
  • 2014 - NHK Trophy - 6th
  • 2014 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th
  • 2014 - World Championships - 18th
  • 2014 - Four Continents Championships - 11th
  • 2014 - Canadian Championships - 4th
  • 2013 - Skate Canada - 7th
  • 2013 - Lombardia Trophy - 4th
  • 2013 - Canadian Championships - 4th
  • 2012 - Skate Canada - 7th
  • 2012 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 14th
  • 2012 - Canadian Championships - 4th
  • 2011 - Skate Canada - 10th
  • 2011 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 10th
  • 2009 - World Junior Championships - 8th
  • 2009 - Canadian Championships - 10th
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix Final, Goyang City - 7th
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix (South Africa) - 3rd
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix (Mexico) - 2nd
  • 2008 - World Junior Championships - 21st
  • 2008 - Canadian Championships, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Great Britain) - 7th
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 14th
  • 2007 - Canadian Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Czech Republic) - 6th
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Romania) - 10th