Ice Network

About

Vasiljevs is the 2016 Latvian champion.

First Latvian skater to win medals on the Junior Grand Prix circuit ... Coach Alexei Urmanov is the 1994 Olympic champion.

Season Notes

  • 2017-18 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Recondita Armonia" by Giacomo Puccini
    FS Music: "Put the Blame On Me" by Doctor 3, "Anyone to Love" and "Sway" by Michael Bublé
  • 2016-17 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Voodoo Child" by Stevie Ray Vaughan
    FS Music: "The Four Seasons" by Antonio Vivaldi, recomposed by Max Richter
  • 2015-16 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Puttin' On the Ritz" by Irving Berlin, as performed by Taco and Robbie Williams
    FS Music: "Adagio for Tron" from Tron: Legacy by Daft Punk
  • 2014-15 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Jazz Machine" by Black Machine and "Hey Pachuco" from The Mask soundtrack by Royal Crown Revue
    FS Music: "Adagio for Tron" from Tron: Legacy by Daft Punk
  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Jazz Machine" by Black Machine and "Hey Pachuco" by Royal Crown Revue from The Mask
    FS Music: Music from The Nutcracker by Tchaikovsky

Competitive History

  • 2018 - World Championships - 6th
  • 2018 - Olympic Winter Games - 19th
  • 2018 - European Championships - 4th
  • 2018 - Latvian Championships - 1st
  • 2017 - Cup of Tyrol - 1st
  • 2017 - NHK Trophy - 6th
  • 2017 - Rostelecom Cup - 8th
  • 2017 - Lombardia Trophy - 4th
  • 2017 - World Championships - 14th
  • 2017 - Cup of Tyrol - 1st
  • 2017 - European Championships - 7th
  • 2017 - Latvian Championships - 1st
  • 2016 - NHK Trophy - 6th
  • 2016 - Rostelecom Cup - 11th
  • 2016 - World Championships - 14th
  • 2016 - World Junior Championships - 8th
  • 2016 - Winter Youth Olympic Games - 2nd
  • 2016 - European Championships - 12th
  • 2016 - Latvian Championships - 1st
  • 2015 - Tallinn Trophy - 3rd
  • 2015 - Mordovian Ornament - 5th
  • 2015 - Junior Grand Prix (Poland) - 2nd
  • 2015 - Junior Grand Prix (Latvia) - 2nd
  • 2015 - World Junior Championships - 7th
  • 2015 - European Youth Olympics, Junior - 2nd
  • 2014 - Santa Claus Cup, Junior - 1st
  • 2014 - Junior Grand Prix (Estonia) - 4th
  • 2014 - Junior Grand Prix (France) - 4th
  • 2014 - World Junior Championships - 8th
  • 2014 - Bavarian Open, Junior - 1st
  • 2014 - Hellmut Seibt Memorial, Junior - 1st
  • 2013 - Denkova-Staviski Cup, Junior - 1st
  • 2013 - Volvo Open Cup, Junior - 1st
  • 2013 - Cup of Nice, Junior - 1st
  • 2013 - Junior Grand Prix (Poland) - 10th
  • 2013 - Junior Grand Prix (Latvia) - 7th
  • 2013 - Hellmut Seibt Memorial, Novice - 1st
  • 2012 - NRW Trophy, Novice - 1st
  • 2012 - Warsaw Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2012 - Rooster Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2011 - NRW Trophy, Novice - 4th
  • 2011 - Warsaw Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2011 - Rooster Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2011 - Latvian Championships, Novice - 1st
  • 2010 - Haabersti Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2010 - Warsaw Cup, Novice - 1st
  • 2010 - Rooster Cup, Novice - 1st