Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2009 U.S. junior bronze medalist
*2009 Junior Grand Prix Final bronze medalist

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Close Without Touching" by David Arkenstone
FS Music: Music from the Angels and Demons soundtrack by Hans Zimmer and Joshua Bell

Costumes designed by Yumi Barnett-Nakamura.

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 62.82 (2013 Skate Canada)
FS - 117.62 (2012 Skate America)
Final Score - 176.28 (2013 Four Continents Championships)>

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 60.91 (2014 U.S. Championships)
FS - 117.54 (2013 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 176.28 (2013 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter.com: @christina_gao
Official site

Facebook fan page

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 7 when her parents signed her up for learn-to-skate classes ... Participated in the Basic Skills Program in 2001.

PERSONAL NOTES

Father, Chang, was a junior national badminton champion in China ... Named to the 2012 U.S. Figure Skating Scholastic Honors Team ... Completed a full course load at Harvard University while training for the Grand Prix Series last year.

Season Notes

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Close Without Touching" by Kostia
    FS Music: "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto" by Felix Mendelssohn
    FS Music: "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla

    Costumes designed by Josiane Lamond

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Violin Concerto in E minor" by Felix Mendelssohn
    FS Music: "Yellow River Concerto" by various artists

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Morning Passages" by Philip Glass from the soundtrack of The Hours
    FS Music: Music from the ballet La Fille Mal Gardee by Ferdinand Herold

    Costumes designed by Josiane Lamond

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Liza's Dance" from the Stepping Out soundtrack
    FS Music: Richard Bonynge's "Paquita" performed by the English Concert Orchestra

Competitive History

  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 8th
  • 2013 - Trophee Bompard - 8th
  • 2013 - Skate Canada - 4th
  • 2013 - Ondrej Nepela Trophy - 3rd
  • 2013 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2012 - Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2012 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 4th
  • 2012 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2012 - World Junior Championships - 7th
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2011 - Rostelecom Cup - 10th
  • 2011 - Cup of China - 5th
  • 2011 - World Junior Championships - 4th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2010 - World Junior Championships - 8th
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 2nd
  • 2010 - Junior Grand Prix (Austria) - 2nd
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 5th
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 3rd
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (Turkey) - 3rd
  • 2009 - Junior Grand Prix (Poland) - 3rd
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 3rd
  • 2009 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2009 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 12th
  • 2008 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2008 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2007 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 13th
  • 2006 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 11th (QR)
  • 2006 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 4th
  • 2005 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 12th
  • 2005 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 2nd