Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2012 Four Continents bronze medalist
*2007 World Junior champion
*Two-time World Junior silver medalist (2008-09)
*2009 U.S. bronze medalist, '07 U.S. junior silver medalist
*2006 Junior Grand Prix Final champion
*Owns three medals in the Grand Prix Series: one silver (2007 Cup of China) and two bronze (2008 Trophee Eric Bompard, 2007 Skate America)

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: Selections from The Phantom of the Opera by Andrew Lloyd Webber
FS Music: "Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto" by Chen/He

Costumes designed by Yangyang Zhang

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 62.60 (2008 World Junior Championships)
FS - 117.44 (2012 Four Continents Championships)
Final Score - 176.48 (2008 ISU Grand Prix Final)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 60.18 (2012 U.S. Championships)
FS - 113.01 (2012 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 173.19 (2012 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @Caroline_Zhang
Facebook fan page

SKATING NOTES

Started skating at age 5 - "I asked my mother to take me skating at a rink that was across the street from where I was taking ballet lessons. I immediately fell in love with the sport and the next week signed up for skating lessons." ... Changed coaches in June 2009, going from long-time coach Mingzhu Li to Charlene Wong ... Returned to Li in September 2009 ... Began taking from Tammy Gambill in July 2010 ... Switched to current coaching staff in January 2011.

Season Notes

  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "The Rushing Wings of Dawn" by Tim Janis
    FS Music: "Nessun Dorma" by Giacomo Puccini

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rushing Wings of Dawn" by Tim Janis
    FS Music: "Allegro, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104-1" by Antonin Dvorak performed by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Libertango" by Astor Piazzolla
    FS Music: "Cello Concerto in B minor" by Antonin Dvorak performed by Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    Costumes by Del Arbour.

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)" by Pablo de Sarasate
    FS Music: Music from The Nutcracker by Tchaikovsky

    Costumes designed by Del Arbour

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "La Bayadere" by Leon Minkus
    FS Music: Music from The Sleeping Beauty by Tchaikovsky

    Costumes designed by Del Arbour

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Spanish Gypsy" by Ray DeTone (choreographed by Tom Dickson)
    FS Music: "Ave Maria" by Schubert (choreographed by Lori Nichol)

    Costumes designed by Del Arbour

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Olga" from the Ladies in Lavender soundtrack by Nigel Hess
    FS Music: "Meditation" from "Thais" by Jules Massenet

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP Music: "O Mio Babbino Caro" by Puccini
    FS Music: "Meditation" from "Thais" by Jules Massenet

Competitive History

  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 19th
  • 2014 - Pacific Coast Sectional - 4th
  • 2013 - Skate America - 10th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 11th
  • 2012 - Rostelecom Cup - 10th
  • 2012 - Skate Canada - 9th
  • 2012 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 12th
  • 2012 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2012 - Pacific Coast Sectional - 2nd
  • 2011 - Skate America - 6th
  • 2011 - Ice Challenge - 1st
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2010 - NHK Trophy - 7th
  • 2010 - Skate America - 9th
  • 2010 - Four Continents Championships - 3rd
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 11th
  • 2009 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 4th
  • 2009 - Skate Canada - 8th
  • 2009 - World Team Trophy - 1st(team)
  • 2009 - World Junior Championships - 2nd
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2008 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 3rd
  • 2008 - Skate Canada - 5th
  • 2008 - World Junior Championships - 2nd
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 4th
  • 2007 - Grand Prix Final - 4th
  • 2007 - Cup of China - 2nd
  • 2007 - Skate America - 3rd
  • 2007 - World Junior Championships - 1st
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Chinese Taipei) - 1st
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Mexico) - 1st
  • 2006 - Pacific Coast Sectional, Junior - 3rd
  • 2006 - Southwest Pacific Regional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 8th
  • 2005 - North American Challenge Skate (Kansas) - 4th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 4th
  • 2005 - Pacific Coast Sectional, Novice - 4th
  • 2005 - Southwest Pacific Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2004 - North American Challenge Skate (Waterloo) - 1st
  • 2004 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 2004 - Southwest Pacific Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 4th
  • 2003 - Southwest Pacific Regional, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 2002 - Southwest Pacific Regional, Juvenile - 9th