Ice Network

About

Mroz is the 2009 U.S. silver medalist, a two-time U.S. junior silver medalist (2007-08) and a two-time Junior Grand Prix Final silver medalist (2007-08) ... Has claimed two medals (one silver, one bronze) in the Grand Prix Series ... Won the silver medal at the 2006 U.S. Championships as a novice.

Began skating at age 4 and played hockey to start - "I grew up in a hockey family so skating was in our blood. Plus I am one of four brothers and I think our mom sent me to the rink to get me out of her hair." ... Participated in the Basic Skills Program from 1994-95 ... Previously coached by Doug and Michelle Leigh (2002-04) and Debbie Howe (2001-04) ... Studying biology ... Admires Brian Boitano ... Received the President's Physical Fitness Award for 2002 and 2003 ... Was a boy scout ... Has a dog named Wags ... Enjoys snowboarding, watching movies, playing video games and reading ... His mother and younger brother suffered near-fatal injuries in a car accident, which Mroz says "taught me to be strong, trust God and stay focused." ... Looks up to Pat Rummerfield, the world's first fully recovered quadriplegic, who competes in Ironman triathlons and marathons, and helps children recover from spinal cord injuries ... Rummerfield visited with Mroz's brother, who suffers from a spinal cord injury due to the car accident ... Aspires to be a dentist ... Favorite words to live by: "In life, you make choices. You must always keep in mind that the choice you make makes you."

Season Notes

  • SP Music: "Mack the Knife" by Frank Sinatra
    FS Music: "Toccata and Fugue" by Bach, "Cello Concerto" by Yo-Yo Ma

  • SP Music: "Mack the Knife" by Frank Sinatra
    FS Music: Carmen by Georges Bizet, "Carmen Suite" by Rodion Shchedrin, "Flamenco" by Antonio De Lucena

    Costumes designed by Kay Evans
  • SP Music: Music from The Barber of Seville by Giaochino Rossini
    FS Music: Music from On the Waterfront by Leonard Bernstein

  • SP Music: Athur Freed and Nacio Herb Brown's "Temptation" performed by Tito Puente and his orchestra
    FS Music: Beethoven's "Symphony No. 5 in C minor" performed by the Wiener Philharmoniker and Beethoven's "Romance No. 2 in F major" performed by the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
  • SP Music: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks" by Richard Strauss
    FS Music: "Toccata and Fugue in D Minor" by J.S. Bach

    Costumes designed by Julie McDonough

  • SP Music: "Night on Bald Mountain" by Modest Mussorgsky (choreographed by Kurt Browning)
    FS Music: "King of the Forest" by Edvin Marton (choreographed by Tom Dickson)

    Costumes designed by Chong and Julie McDonough

  • SP Music: "Improviso" by Nino Rota
    FS Music: "Malaguena" by Stan Kenton

  • SP Music: "Montoona Clipper"
    FS Music: Music from the soundtrack of The Incredibles

  • IJS Personal Bests

    INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
    SP - 76.10 (2009 World Championships)
    FS - 146.96 (2010 Cup of China)
    Final Score - 216.80 (2010 Cup of China)

    U.S. QUALIFYING COMPETITION
    SP - 74.88 (2009 U.S. Championships)
    FS - 154.82 (2009 U.S. Championships)
    Final Score - 229.70 (2009 U.S. Championships)

Competitive History

  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 9th
  • 2014 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2013 - Gardena Spring Trophy - 4th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 9th
  • 2013 - Midwestern Sectional - 3rd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 14th
  • 2012 - Southwestern Regional - 2nd
  • 2011 - Rostelecom Cup - 9th
  • 2011 - NHK Trophy - 9th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2011 - Southwestern Regional - 1st
  • 2010 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 3rd
  • 2010 - Cup of China - 2nd
  • 2010 - Four Continents Championships - 4th
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 6th
  • 2009 - Rostelecom Cup - 7th
  • 2009 - Skate America - 8th
  • 2009 - World Championships - 9th
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 8th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2008 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 5th
  • 2008 - Skate Canada - 7th
  • 2008 - World Junior Championships - 4th
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 2nd
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Germany) - 1st
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Austria) - 1st
  • 2007 - World Junior Championships - 4th
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 2nd
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Chinese Taipei) - 1st
  • 2006 - Junior Grand Prix (Mexico) - 2nd
  • 2006 - Triglav Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 2nd
  • 2006 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 1st
  • 2006 - Southwestern Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 6th
  • 2005 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2004 - North American Challenge Skate (Waterloo), Junior - 3rd
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 7th
  • 2004 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2004 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 11th
  • 2003 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2002 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 18th
  • 2002 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 1st