Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2013 U.S. junior bronze medalist
*2012 U.S. junior pewter medalist
*2011 U.S. novice silver medalist
*2010 U.S. intermediate bronze medalist

2014-15 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Within" by William Joseph
FS Music: Selections from Dr. Zhivago by Marice Jarre

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 52.24 (2012 Junior Grand Prix, Slovenia)
FS - 100.63 (2013 Junior Grand Prix, Slovakia)
Final Score - 148.19 (2013 Junior Grand Prix Slovakia)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 57.43 (2014 Midwestern Sectional)
FS - 108.24 (2014 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 163.79 (2014 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @barbie_long

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 4 when she went to a friend's birthday party ... Was presented the Michelle Monnier Trophy by Brian Boitano at Skate San Francisco 2011.

PERSONAL NOTES

Played hockey (goalie) when she was 5 before switching to figure skating ... Lives five days a week in Springfield, Ill., with her coach and two days in St. Louis with her family ... Has a twin sister, Allie ... Grandfather is a member of the U.S. Soccer Hall of Fame .

Season Notes

  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "The Dying Swan" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS Music: "Warsaw Concerto" by Richard Addinsell

    Costumes designed by Marilyn Mathiney and Susan Liss
  • 2012-13 Season Nores
    SP Music: "The Pink Panther" by Henry Mancini
    FS Music: "West Side Story" by Leonard Bernstein

    Costumes designed by Susan Liss and Marilyn Matheny

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: Music from Swan Lake by Tchaikovsky
    FS Music: Music from 42nd Street by Harry Warren

    Costumes designed by Susan Liss

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: Theme from Love Story performed by the Berlin Cinema Orchestra
    FS Music: Music from Schindler's List soundtrack by Itzhak Perlman and John Williams

Competitive History

  • 2015 - Midwestern Sectional - 5th
  • 2014 - Autumn Classic International - 5th
  • 2014 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2014 - Midwestern Sectional - 3rd
  • 2013 - Junior Grand Prix (Belarus) - 10th
  • 2013 - Junior Grand Prix (Slovakia) - 5th
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 3rd
  • 2013 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2012 - Junior Grand Prix (Slovenia) - 2nd
  • 2012 - Gardena Spring Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 4th
  • 2012 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 2nd
  • 2012 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 2nd
  • 2011 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2011 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 1st
  • 2010 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 3rd
  • 2010 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2009 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 6th
  • 2009 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 1st