Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*Two-time U.S. champion (2009, '11)
*2012 U.S. silver medalist; 2007 U.S. bronze medalist
*2010 Grand Prix Final champion - First U.S. lady to win the Grand Prix Final since Sasha Cohen ('02)
*Two-time U.S. Collegiate champion (2004, '08)
*Owns eight Grand Prix Series medals (gold at 2005 Skate Canada, 2010 Skate Canada, 2011 Skate America; silver at 2005 Skate America, 2009 Skate Canada; bronze at 2008 Skate Canada, 2011 Trophee Eric Bompard, 2010 Trophee Eric Bompard)

2013-14 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Consolation No. 3 in D Flat Major" by Franz Liszt
FS Music: Selections from the Gone with the Wind soundtrack by Max Steiner and Richard Clayderman

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 64.20 (2011 Skate America)
FS - 121.90 (2011 Trophee Eric Bompard)
Final Score - 182.25 (2011 World Championships)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 65.75 (2009 U.S. Championships)
FS - 128.74 (2011 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 191.24 (2011 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Instagram: lissastarr

Official site

Facebook fan page

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at 18 months with her twin sister, Amber, after their parents took up skating when the family moved to Ohio.

Season Notes

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "La Vie En Rose" by Edith Piaf
    FS Music: "La Valse Triste" by Jean Sibelius

    Short program costume designed by Jef Billings

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Romance" - "Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35" by Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    FS Music: Selections from "Winter into Spring" by George Winston

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP music: Music from the The Mask of Zorro soundtrack
    FS music: Selections from the Dr. Zhivago soundtrack by Maurice Jarre

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP music: "The Swan" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS music: Selections from the Dr. Zhivago soundtrack by Maurice Jarre

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP music: "The Swan" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS Music: Music from the West Side Story soundtrack by Leonard Berntein

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP music: "Prelude" and "Quadukka-I-Mayas" by Jesse Cook and the Hamzy Egyptian Strings Ensemble
    FS music: Excerpts from the Sabrina soundtrack by John Williams

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP music: "Prelude" and "Quadukka-I-Mayas" by Jesse Cook and the Hamzy Egyptian Strings Ensemble
    FS music: Excerpts from "La Bayadere" by Minkus

  • 2004-05 Season Notes
    SP music: Music from the soundtrack of "The Mission" by Morricone and Travia
    FS music: "Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky

  • 2003-04 Season Notes
    SP music: Music from the soundtrack of The Mission by Morricone and Travia
    FS music: "Swan Lake" by Tchaikovsky

  • 2002-03 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rushing Wings of Dawn" by Tim Janis
    FS Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Rachmaninoff

  • 2001-02 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Rushing Wings of Dawn" by Tim Janis
    FS Music: "Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini" by Rachmaninoff

  • 2000-01 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Moonlight Sonata" by Beethoven
    FS Music: Music from the opera Faust

Competitive History

  • 2012 - International Challenge Cup - 3rd
  • 2012 - World Championships - 22nd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 2nd
  • 2011 - Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2011 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 3rd
  • 2011 - Skate America - 1st
  • 2011 - World Championships - 5th
  • 2011 - Four Continents Championships - 5th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2011 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2010 - Grand Prix Final - 1st
  • 2010 - Trophee Eric Bompard - 3rd
  • 2010 - Skate Canada - 1st
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 10th
  • 2009 - Rostelecom Cup - 4th
  • 2009 - Skate Canada - 2nd
  • 2009 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st
  • 2009 - World Championships - 11th
  • 2009 - Four Continents Championships - 9th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - Cup of Russia - 4th
  • 2008 - Skate Canada - 3rd
  • 2008 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Collegiate Championships - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships - 9th
  • 2007 - NHK Trophy - 6th
  • 2007 - Cup of China - 9th
  • 2007 - World Championships - 15th
  • 2007 - Four Continents Championships - 5th
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships - 3rd
  • 2007 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2006 - Cup of Russia - 9th
  • 2006 - Skate Canada - 4th
  • 2006 - World Junior Championships - 6th
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2005 - Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2005 - Skate Canada - 1st
  • 2005 - Skate America - 2nd
  • 2005 - Ondrej Nepela Memorial - 2nd
  • 2005 - Campbell's Classic - 5th
  • 2005 - World Junior Championships - 6th
  • 2005 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2005 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2005 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2004 - Skate America - 4th
  • 2004 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 4th
  • 2004 - U.S. Collegiate Championships - 1st
  • 2004 - Marshalls World Cup - 5th
  • 2004 - U.S. Championships - 12th
  • 2004 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2004 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 1st
  • 2003 - Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) - 5th
  • 2003 - U.S. Championships - 10th
  • 2003 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 5th
  • 2002 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (Slovakia) - 2nd
  • 2002 - Junior Grand Prix (France) - 2nd
  • 2002 - Gardena Trophy - 1st
  • 2002 - U.S. Championships - 11th
  • 2002 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional - 2nd
  • 2001 - Triglav Trophy, Junior - 1st
  • 2001 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 2nd
  • 2001 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2001 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 1st
  • 2000 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 9th
  • 2000 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Junior - 3rd
  • 1999 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 10th
  • 1998 - Midwestern Sectional, Intermediate - 5th
  • 1998 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 1997 - Eastern Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 4th