Ice Network

About

CAREER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

*2009 U.S. junior bronze medalist

2017-18 SEASON NOTES

SP Music: "Legends" by Sacred Spirit
FS Music: "Aranjuez" by Jorge Muniz and Jose Luis Duval

IJS PERSONAL BESTS

International Competition
SP - 82.55 (2017 Nebelhorn Trophy)
FS - 143.49 (2017 Nebelhorn Trophy)
Final Score - 2126.04 (2017 Nebelhorn Trophy)

U.S. Qualifying Competition
SP - 80.70 (2018 Midwestern Sectional)
FS - 168.25 (2016 U.S. Championships)
Final Score - 241.94 (2016 U.S. Championships)

CONNECT WITH ME

Twitter: @Alex_M_Johnson
Instagram: alexmartinj
Official site

SKATING NOTES

Began skating at age 3 ... Father, Brian, would flood the backyard and turn it into an ice rink every winter - "My sister and I would make up programs to all different types of music and have 'shows' whenever our family or friends would come over." ... Previously skated pairs with Chelsey Jernberg (2003-05) ... Formerly coached by Sandra Johansson (1999-2000), Joan Orvis (2000-10) and Tom Zakrajsek (2010-11).

PERSONAL NOTES

Graduated from Hopkins High School in Minnetonka, Minnesota in 2008 ... Is currently pursuing a degree in finance from the Unitersity of Minnesota - Twin Cities ... Father is a carpenter and mother, Doris, is a dental hygenist ... has one sister, Shannon ... Loves to travel and became addicted to espresso after travelling to Italy in May 2015.

Season Notes

  • 2016-17 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Intro" by B-Tribe, "Bamboleo" by Gipsy Kings
    FS Music: "La Strada" by Nino Rota
  • 2015-16 Season Notes SP Music: "Trance" by Yair Dalal & Al Ol Ensemble
    FS Music: "The Christ Trilogy" and "In the Act of Creation" by Balazs Havasi, "Parce mihi domine" performed by Jan Garbarek and The Hilliard Ensemble
  • 2014-15 Season Notes

    SP Music: "Trio Élégiaque No. 2" by Sergei Rachmaninoff
    FS Music: Music from the Sweeney Todd soundtrack by Stephen Sondheim

    Costumes designed by Susi Hubbs
  • 2013-14 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Stairway to Heaven" by Rodrigo y Gabriela
    FS Music: "A Nightmare on Elm Street" by DiscoPhantom, "Drowning" by Abel Korzeniowski, "Dinner Waltz" by Alexandre Desplat, "Bernini's Angels" by Kerry Muzzey

    Costumes designed by Catarina Lindgren and Susi Hubbs
  • 2012-13 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Concerto in F" by George Gershwin
    FS Music: "Eleanor Rigby" compilation by The Beatles

  • 2011-12 Season Notes
    SP Music: "O Mio Babbino Caro" by Puccini performed by Joshua Bell
    FS Music: Music from Gayane by Aram Khachaturian

  • 2010-11 Season Notes
    SP Music: Performances of "Caravan" by Duke Ellington, Dave Grusin and Tommy Newsom
    FS Music: "Le Grand Tango," "Oblivion" and "Allegro Tangabile" by Astor Piazzolla

  • 2009-10 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Take Five" by Dave Brubeck
    FS Music: "Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 - III Alegro Scherzando" by Rachmaninoff

    Costumes designed by Hazel Matthys.

  • 2008-09 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra" from the Ladies in Lavender soundtrack by Joshua Bell
    FS Music: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op 28" by Camille Saint-Saens and "Meditation" from Thais by Massenet

    Costumes designed by Hazel Matthys.

  • 2007-08 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor" by Camille Saint-Saens
    FS Music: "Introduction and Rondo capriccioso" by Camille Saint-Saens and "Meditation" from Thais by Massenet

    Costumes designed by Hazel Matthys

  • 2006-07 Season Notes
    SP Music: "Cello Concerto No. 1" by Saint-Saens
    FS Music: "Autumn" from "The Four Seasons" by Vivaldi

  • 2005-06 Season Notes
    SP Music: Music from The Royal Tenenbaums soundtrack
    FS Music: "Autumn" from "The Four Seasons" by Vivaldi

Competitive History

  • 2018 - U.S. Championships - 8th
  • 2017 - Golden Spin of Zagreb - 9th
  • 2018 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2017 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd
  • 2017 - Philadelphia Summer International - 5th
  • 2017 - U.S. Championships - 6th
  • 2017 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2016 - Ondrej Nepela Memorial - 6th
  • 2016 - U.S. Championships - 6th
  • 2015 - Golden Spin of Zagreb - 6th
  • 2016 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2015 - Autumn Classic International - 4th
  • 2015 - U.S. Collegiate Championships - 3rd
  • 2015 - U.S. Championships - 11th
  • 2015 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2014 - Autumn Classic International - 8th
  • 2014 - Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th
  • 2013 - Challenge Cup - 2nd
  • 2013 - U.S. Championships - 7th
  • 2013 - Midwestern Sectional - 2nd
  • 2012 - U.S. Championships - 15th
  • 2012 - Southwestern Regional - 4th
  • 2011 - U.S. Championships - 16th
  • 2011 - Midwestern Sectional - 4th
  • 2011 - Southwestern Regional - 2nd
  • 2010 - U.S. Championships - 17th
  • 2010 - Midwestern Sectional - 1st
  • 2009 - Finlandia Trophy - 10th
  • 2009 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 3rd
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix Final - 6th
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix (Great Britain) - 3rd
  • 2008 - Junior Grand Prix (Czech Republic) - 1st
  • 2008 - U.S. Championships, Junior - 7th
  • 2008 - Midwestern Sectional, Junior - 1st
  • 2007 - Junior Grand Prix (Bulgaria) - 4th
  • 2007 - Gardena Spring Trophy, Junior - 3rd
  • 2007 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 2nd
  • 2007 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2007 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2006 - North American Challenge Skate, Novice - 2nd
  • 2006 - U.S. Championships, Novice - 9th
  • 2006 - Midwestern Sectional, Novice - 3rd
  • 2006 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Novice - 2nd
  • 2005 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 5th
  • 2005 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 1st
  • 2004 - U.S. Junior Championships, Intermediate - 13th
  • 2004 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Intermediate - 2nd
  • 2003 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 12th
  • 2003 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 2nd
  • 2002 - U.S. Junior Championships, Juvenile - 16th
  • 2002 - Upper Great Lakes Regional, Juvenile - 3rd