News

World Figure Skating Hall of Fame tabs nominees

Class of 2013 nominees include Thomas, Stojko, Babilonia & Gardner

Olympic bronze medalist Debi Thomas of the U.S. is among the class of 2013 nominees.
Olympic bronze medalist Debi Thomas of the U.S. is among the class of 2013 nominees. (Getty Images)

Tools

Top Headlines
By World Figure Skating Museum & Hall of Fame
(02/25/2013) - Dr. Lawrence Mondschein, World Figure Skating Hall of Fame Nominating Committee chair, announced the official ballot Monday for the World Figure Skating Hall of Fame class of 2013.

"Once again we have a stellar group of accomplished athletes and contributors from around the world who have made a significant impact on figure skating," Mondschein said. "These individuals continue to inspire a new generation of athletes through their contributions both on and off the ice.

"This year, we had a record number of 122 nominations from 12 countries. All nominees are to be congratulated for being included on the World Hall of Fame ballot, where an esteemed group of electors, many of whom are members of the World Hall of Fame, will vote on those individuals who will be named to the World Figure Skating Hall of Fame class of 2013."

Nominees may be inducted for accomplishments as competitors, coaches or for other significant contributions. To be considered, a competitive nominee must be retired from eligible skating for at least five seasons.

The announcement of the class of 2013 will be posted March 22 at worldskatingmuseum.org and icenetwork.com.

Nominees for the World Figure Skating Hall of Fame class of 2013:

CATEGORY A: Outstanding competitor

LADIES

• Denise Biellmann, Switzerland
• Sjoukje Dijkstra, Netherlands
• Debi Thomas, United States

MEN'S

• Elvis Stojko, Canada
• Tim Wood, United States

PAIRS

• Artur Dmitriev and Natalia Mishkutenok and Oksana Kazakova, USSR/Russia
• Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner, United States

DANCE

• Natalia Bestemianova and Andrei Bukin, USSR
• Oksana Grishuk and Evgeny Platov, USSR/Russia
• Irina Moiseeva and Andrei Minenkov, USSR

CATEGORY B: Outstanding contributor (non-athletic)

No nominees made the ballot

CATEGORY C: Outstanding contributor (creative impact)

• Sarah Kawahara, Canada
• Hans Rudi Mauch ("Mr. Frack"), Switzerland
• Lori Nichol, Canada